McKays

The McKays Group is an alliance of independently owned and operated legal practices trading under the name ‘McKays’.

We (McKays NQ Pty Ltd ABN 85 604 643 709 trading as ‘McKays’ of 34 Wood Street, Mackay, Queensland) have provided this website for use by clients and contacts of McKays NQ Pty Ltd only and we do not represent the views of any other members of the McKays Group.

Disclaimer

The legal content on this website has been provided for general interest only. It does not constitute legal advice. People seeking legal advice are advised to contact a qualified professional directly. Our solicitors will be able to advise you. Although we make every effort to keep the legal information on our website accurate and up-to- date we do not guarantee this. If you make use of the information on this site it is at your own risk.

Our website contains links to other websites. These links have been established on the basis that they may be of use to people visiting our site for legal information. We have no control over the information contained on these other websites. We disclaim any liability in respect of the information contained on these other websites.

We accept no liability for any loss or damage or cost incurred to you as a result of our website being infected by a computer virus or other defect.

Professional Standards and Limitation of Liability Scheme

As part of its commitment to high standards, we participate in a professional standards scheme administered by the Professional Standards Council, signified by this logo:

COEBWweb_001

Individual liability limited by a scheme approved under professional standards legislation.

We are a class 1 member of the scheme which also varies the limitation of liability under the scheme. For more information you can contact us, and you can also contact the Professional Standards Council in your state or territory.

Social Media Disclaimer

The information provided through our Facebook account https://www.facebook.com/mckayslaw/ and the McKays Group Twitter account https://twitter.com/mckayslaw and McKays Group LinkedIn Account https://www.linkedin.com/company-beta/1073503/ is general information and should not be relied upon without first consulting us and obtaining specific advice. 

Email Disclaimer

Email communications (including any attachments) which contain legally privileged or confidential information are intended only for the addressee. If you are not the intended recipient, then any storing, dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. You may not deal with or rely on this information in any way.

When addressed to our clients, any opinions or advice contained in the communication are subject to the terms and conditions expressed in our retainer. If you have received an email in error, please notify us immediately by return email and delete the original email, destroy any printed copy and do not disclose or use the information in it.

We do not warrant that an email or its attachments are error or virus free. If the email is a private communication it does not represent the views of us. Emails are our copyright. We are not liable if an attachment is altered without our written consent.

Privacy Policy

 

We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how they can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

 

Download a copy of our Privacy Policy in full.

Credit Information Management Policy

 

Our handling of credit related personal information is mainly regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (‘CR Code’). Our Credit Information Management Policy explains how we manage your credit related personal information.

 

Download a copy of our Credit Information Management Policy in full.

Contact Us

You can contact us as follows:

Mackay

 

We can also be contacted in relation to privacy and credit related personal information concerns via the above details.

 

For more information about privacy and credit related personal information in general, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at  www.oaic.gov.au.





  • Agricultural & Rural
  • Asset Protection
  • Building & Construction
  • Commercial & Business
  • Credit Management / Debt Collection
  • Dispute Resolution
  • Energy, Resources & Mining
  • Industrial Relations, Employment Law & WHS
  • Insolvency / Bankruptcy
  • Local Government/Government
  • Private Wealth
  • Property & Development
  • Superannuation
  • Criminal Law & Traffic Law
  • Deceased Estates
  • Employment Law & WHS
  • Family Law
  • Migration Law
  • Residential Conveyancing
  • Superannuation
  • Trauma, Accident & Super
  • Wills & Estate Planning